Today's sharpest picks · 9+ confidence — grab the winner →
All times in your local time UTC-4 Today Mon, 19 Oct 2026
🇫🇷 Ligue 1 · France

Paris Saint Germain VS Lyon Prediction and Betting Tips

Paris Saint Germain
W W W W W
vs
15:45
25 Oct · Sun
Lyon
W W L W W
Venue: Parc des Princes Referee: J. Brisard
Our prediction · Pre-match analysis
Total:Over: 2.5
80% confidence
1.35
Odds

As we look forward to this highly anticipated Ligue 1 clash, Paris Saint Germain will host Lyon at the iconic Parc des Princes on October 25, 2026. Both teams are coming into this contest with impressive runs of form, making it one of the standout fixtures in the current season. With PSG sitting sixth and Lyon fourth, the stakes are high for both teams as they vie for crucial points in their quest for the top spots.

Paris Saint Germain's Offensive Might

Paris Saint Germain has been in scintillating form, particularly in front of goal. Their recent string of results shows a dominant side, having scored 16 goals in their last five matches while conceding just five. The Parisians have shown an impressive home record, with three wins out of their last five at the Parc des Princes, netting 2.60 goals on average per game and conceding 1.20. With no injuries or suspensions to report, PSG will be looking to capitalize on their attacking prowess and maintain their winning momentum against Lyon.

Lyon's Resilient Form

Lyon, currently fourth in the league, have also been performing admirably of late. They have managed to secure three wins in their last five outings, scoring an average of 2.00 goals per game while conceding just 1.00. Their away form has been resilient, with two wins and two draws in their last five, scoring an average of 1.20 goals and conceding 0.80. Lyon's squad is in good shape with no injuries or suspensions, allowing them to field a strong side against the formidable PSG.

Prediction: A High-Scoring Encounter Likely

Given both teams' recent form and attacking capabilities, the prediction leans towards a high-scoring affair. Paris Saint Germain's average of 3.20 goals scored in their last five matches and Lyon's capacity to find the net consistently suggest that goals will be plentiful. The head-to-head record adds an interesting dimension, with PSG winning four of the last five encounters between the two sides. The main betting prediction is "Total:Over: 2.5" goals as both teams have shown the ability to score and concede. Confidence in this outcome is high, with a score of 8 out of 10, considering both teams' attacking records and recent performances. Additional potential betting events include PSG maintaining their unbeaten run at home, Lyon's ability to score despite being away, and the likelihood of a competitive match with both teams finding the back of the net.

Win Probability

Pre-match analysis
Paris Saint Germain
Home win
68%
Draw
No bet
18%
Lyon
Away win
14%
17.10 A Strasbourg 3 — 1 W
14.10 A Manchester City 4 — 2 W
10.10 H Le Mans 3 — 1 W
20.09 A Marseille 2 — 1 W
13.09 A Stade Brestois 29 1 — 0 W
18.10 H Nice 2 — 1 W
15.10 H Crystal Palace 3 — 2 W
09.10 A Lens 1 — 2 L
19.09 H Rennes 4 — 0 W
16.09 A Anderlecht 2 — 1 W
19.04.2026 Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon 1 — 2
09.11.2025 Lyon vs Paris Saint Germain 2 — 3
23.02.2025 Lyon vs Paris Saint Germain 2 — 3
15.12.2024 Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon 3 — 1
25.05.2024 Lyon vs Paris Saint Germain 1 — 2

Football Betting Tips

80% Confidence
Total:Over: 2.5
Both teams have shown strong attacking form, with PSG averaging 3.20 goals scored in their last five matches and Lyon consistently finding the net.
1.35
Odds
Total Team 2 Over: 0.5 @ 1.45 80%
Total Team 1 Over: 1.5 @ 1.28 75%

Odds

Paris Saint Germain vs Lyon
Bookmaker 1 X 2
Pin Up Best odds 1.48 5.49 7.65 Bet now
William Hill 1.36 5.00 6.50 Bet now
Bet365 1.33 5.25 7.00 Bet now
Marathonbet 1.39 5.30 7.40 Bet now
BetVictor 1.33 5.00 7.00 Bet now
1xBet 1.43 5.44 7.60 Bet now
Today's picks are live

Stop guessing.
Start winning.

Sharp daily picks with 9+ confidence — across 50+ leagues. No signup, no fluff. Just winners.