Today's sharpest picks · 9+ confidence — grab the winner →
All times in your local time UTC-4 Today Mon, 21 Sep 2026
🇯🇵 J1 League · Japan

Gamba Osaka VS FC Tokyo Prediction and Results

Gamba Osaka
L D D L D
vs
0 – 2
Full Time · HT 0:1
06:00
12 Sep · Sat
FC Tokyo
W D W W D
Venue: Panasonic Stadium Suita Referee: Robert Jones, England
Our prediction · Pre-match analysis
Total:Over: 2.5
70% confidence
1.73
Odds

Match Timeline

Gamba Osaka 0:2 FC Tokyo
38'
Soma AnzaiGoal · Shion Homma
45'
Yuto NagatomoSubstitution · Kashif Bangnagande
Tokuma SuzukiSubstitution · Rin Mito
45'
45'
Shion HommaSubstitution · Kein Sato
45'
Alexander ScholzSubstitution · Masato Morishige
52'
Motoki NagakuraGoal · Marcelo
Issam JebaliSubstitution · Takashi Usami
63'
Deniz HümmetSubstitution · Yusei Toshida
63'
67'
Motoki NagakuraSubstitution · Kota Tawaratsumida
Ryotaro MeshinoSubstitution · Shinya Nakano
75'
Koshiro SumiSubstitution · Eli Adams
76'
79'
MarceloYellow Card
85'
MarceloSubstitution · Hirokazu Ishihara
89'
Hirokazu IshiharaYellow Card
90+1'
Kashif BangnagandeYellow Card

Match Data

Full-time statistics
53%
Ball Possession
47%
11
Total Shots
16
2
Shots on Target
6
6
Shots off Target
7
3
Blocked Shots
3
7
Shots Inside Box
14
4
Shots Outside Box
2
5
Corners
13
2
Offsides
3
9
Fouls
12
0
Yellow Cards
3
0
Red Cards
0
4
Goalkeeper Saves
2
423
Total Passes
382
337
Accurate Passes
296

As the J1 League season unfolds, a captivating clash between Gamba Osaka and FC Tokyo is set to take place at the Panasonic Stadium Suita on September 12, 2026. Both teams find themselves in the middle of the league table, eager to climb higher before the season concludes. With no players missing due to injuries or suspensions, both squads are expected to field their strongest line-ups, promising an intense and closely contested encounter.

Gamba Osaka Searching for Stability

Gamba Osaka enters this fixture sitting in 12th place, reflective of a season characterized by inconsistency. Their recent form has been a mixed bag, with a victory, three draws, and a loss in their last five outings. Notably, their home performances have shown promise; they have netted an average of 2.00 goals per game at home while conceding 1.50. Despite their ability to score, their defensive frailties have been evident, particularly in away games where they concede an average of 2.00 goals per match. The absence of injuries or suspensions provides them a full squad to choose from, offering hope that they can build on their recent home win against Urawa.

FC Tokyo Aiming for Consistency

FC Tokyo, currently 8th in the standings, has demonstrated a more robust form of late. With two wins, two draws, and a single loss in their last five matches, they look to maintain their upward trajectory. Their away form is particularly encouraging, as they remain unbeaten in their last three away fixtures, scoring an average of 2.00 goals per game while conceding just 1.00. Despite a recent heavy loss to Machida Zelvia, FC Tokyo's overall defensive record is slightly better compared to Gamba Osaka, which they will aim to leverage in this matchup. With a full squad available, they are well-positioned to challenge their hosts.

Prediction: A High-Scoring Encounter on the Cards

Given both teams' recent performances and statistical trends, this match is likely to be high-scoring. Gamba Osaka's ability to score at home and FC Tokyo's scoring prowess on the road suggest that we could be in for an entertaining fixture. While both teams have had their defensive struggles, FC Tokyo's solid away defense could give them a slight edge. The prediction for this match leans towards a draw with goals on both sides, as neither team will be willing to concede easily given their league positions. The most probable betting event, based on current form and statistics, is "Total:Over: 2.5" due to each team's scoring capabilities and defensive vulnerabilities.

Confidence Score: 7

Win Probability

Pre-match analysis
Gamba Osaka
Home win
26%
Draw
No bet
26%
FC Tokyo
Away win
48%
06.09 A JEF United Chiba 0 — 2 L
02.09 A V-varen Nagasaki 2 — 2 D
29.08 H Sanfrecce Hiroshima 0 — 0 D
22.08 A Nagoya Grampus 1 — 3 L
15.08 A Mito Hollyhock 1 — 1 D
06.09 H Kyoto Sanga 2 — 0 W
02.09 A Shimizu S-pulse 1 — 1 D
29.08 A V-varen Nagasaki 3 — 0 W
21.08 H JEF United Chiba 2 — 0 W
15.08 A Vissel Kobe 2 — 2 D
22.06.2025 Gamba Osaka vs FC Tokyo 2 — 0
25.04.2025 FC Tokyo vs Gamba Osaka 3 — 0
07.08.2024 Gamba Osaka vs FC Tokyo 0 — 0
26.05.2024 FC Tokyo vs Gamba Osaka 0 — 1
01.10.2023 FC Tokyo vs Gamba Osaka 3 — 0

Football Betting Tips

70% Confidence
Total:Over: 2.5
Both teams have shown the ability to score goals while also conceding frequently, making a high-scoring match likely.
1.73
Odds
Total Team 2 Over: 1 @ 1.25 65%
Total Team 1 Over: 1.5 @ 2.78 60%

Odds

Gamba Osaka vs FC Tokyo
Bookmaker 1 X 2
Pin Up Best odds 3.95 3.90 1.96 Bet now
William Hill 3.50 3.50 1.91 Bet now
Bet365 3.70 3.70 1.90 Bet now
Marathonbet 3.72 3.76 1.86 Bet now
Betfair 3.70 3.80 1.90 Bet now
BetVictor 3.90 3.80 1.87 Bet now
SBO 3.60 3.52 1.90 Bet now
1xBet 3.81 3.85 1.90 Bet now
Today's picks are live

Stop guessing.
Start winning.

Sharp daily picks with 9+ confidence — across 50+ leagues. No signup, no fluff. Just winners.